TSC Annual Prizegiving – 2015

TSC Prizegiving 2015The final event of the year at Toward Sailing Club took place in the clubhouse on Saturday 14th November as members and friends gathered to celebrate the sailing and kayaking successes of the season.

The evening began with a delicious meal provided by the members before retiring Commodore, Alasdair Finlay, presented the various trophies and prizes.

With the formalities over, the baton was passed to Alison Currie who then occupied the junior members, and entertained everyone else, with a variety of games.

With winter well and truly upon us, the next event at the Club is not until 2016 when, on January 2nd, members are invited to an informal get-together in the clubhouse. Until then all that remains is winter maintenance and dreaming of the season to come.

2015 RESULTS

Ailsa Series
Nae Loser, A. McLean
Arran Series
1st Topper, F. Mackay
2nd Saorsa, A. Finlay
3rd Gimcrack, D. Hillhouse
Bute Series
(Fast Handicap), 1st Saorsa, A. Finlay
(Fast Handicap), 2nd Mayfly, J. Oliver
(Fast Handicap), 3rd Stacey, D. Baird-Dean
(Slow Handicap), Purple Pixie, K. Baird-Dean
Optimist Class, S. Stuart
Cumbrae Series
(Fast Handicap), 1st Stacey, D. Baird-Dean
(Fast Handicap), 2nd Saorsa, A. Finlay
(Fast Handicap), 3rd Dr Feelgood, J. Orr
(Slow Handicap), 1st Cosmic Debris, K. Baird-Dean
(Slow Handicap), 2nd Topper, F. Mackay
(Slow Handicap), 3rd Topper, A. Kerr
Frostbite Series
1st Dr Feelgood, J. Orr
2nd Mayfly, J. Oliver
3rd Topper, A. Gibson
(Optimist Class), 1st E. Judd
(Optimist Class), 2nd O. Macgillivray
(Optimist Class), 3rd S. Stuart
Starter Trophy
Nae Loser, A. McLean
Burnt Islands Race
Voila, R. Campbell
Round Cumbrae Race
Parallel Motion, A Marshall
Crew’s Race
Gimcrack, J. Procter
Thistle Trophy (for Cadets learning in Toppers/Picos)
B. Wilson
Dandelion Cup (for Cadets learning in Oppies)
L. Oxland
Adult Learners
E. Stuart
Mary’s Quaich for Cadet Seamanship
S. Stuart
Munroe Quaich for the Outstanding Cadet
O. Jones
Alison Currie Trophy for Best Attitude
L. Oxland
Waddell Trophy for Sailing Effort
K. Baird-Dean
Robertson Trophy for most Outstanding Member
M. Benson
Robertson Half Model for ‘Something Special’
P. Keetley (In 2015 for being instrumental in setting up the Kayak Section of the Club)
Training Awards
RYA Junior Dinghy Scheme, Stage 1 : Oliver Jones, Oscar Macgillivray, Ellie Judd, Georgia Young, Rory Oxland, Lewis Oxland
RYA Junior Dinghy Scheme, Stage 2 : Alan Stewart, Sandy Stuart
Start Racing : Connor Wilson
RYA National Sailing Scheme, Level 2 (Basic Skills) : Eland Stuart
RYA National Sailing Scheme, Start Racing : Eland Stuart
Power boating Level 2 and Safety Boat : Kriss Baird-Dean
Dinghy Instructor : Fiona Mackay
Competent Crew : Craig Mackay
Kayaking Awards
Most Improved Adult : Karen Macintosh
Most Improved Junior : Sandy Stuart
Best Club Support : Alan Forsyth
Best Endeavour : Nigel Carr
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed